Privacy Policy Statement

"Hong Kong Accounting" and "Hong Kong Accounting Consultancy Limited" (referred to hereinafter as the “Company”, "we", "us"and "our") recognizes its responsibilities in relation to the collection, holding, processing, use and/or transfer of personal data under the Personal Data (Privacy) Ordinance (Cap. 486) (the “Ordinance”).

Personal Data Collection

Personal Data may be collected from you when you engage any of our services, request that we contact you, visit our websites or interact with our officers or employees, take part in any survey or promotion conducted by us and/or our business partners, submitting your Personal Data to us for any other reasons, and/or when we collect your Personal Data by other lawful means. Unless permitted by applicable laws, we will not collect Personal Data without your consent.

You warrant and represent to us that:

    (a) all information and Personal Data which you disclose to us is accurate, complete and valid; and

    (b) where you volunteer Personal Data of another person to us, that you are authorized by such other person to disclose such Personal Data to us, and that such Personal Data is accurate and complete. You shall consult your parent or guardian before giving us your Personal Data if you are under the age of eighteen.

 

Purpose

We use and disclose your Personal Data, as necessary, to provide our services to you (including but not limited to communicating with you, responding to your queries and/or for our internal administrative purposes etc.), as well as for any other purpose that is ancillary and/or related to our services (including due-diligence background checks, payment and debt-recovery matters, to enforce our legal rights and obligations, and to comply with legal and regulatory requirements). We may also use your personal data to send you including but not limited to newsletters, survey forms, invitations to events and updates or information we think you may be interested in (“ancillary marketing purposes”). By providing us with your Personal Data, you consent to our use of your Personal Data for these purposes.

 

Your Personal Data may be disclosed for the above purposes to our officers and employees, third parties, affiliates, service providers, advisors, including but not limited to: banks, credit card companies, payment vendors, debt collection agencies, credit information companies, logistics and courier services companies, relevant government regulators or authorities or law enforcement agencies, our insurers and advisors (including consultants, auditors and lawyers), other data users; and any other party to whom you authorise us to disclose your Personal Data to.

Save for relevant government regulators and authorities or law enforcement agencies, we will ensure that such parties receiving your Personal Data (i) are under duty of confidentiality to us with respect to the use, holding, processing, retention and/or transfer of your Personal Data; and (ii) have the need to know or handle such Personal Data.

 

If you have provided us with your telephone number(s) and email address and have indicated that you consent to receive marketing or promotional information via your telephone number(s) and emails address, then from time to time, we may contact you using the telephone number(s) and email with information about our services.

 

Your Personal Data may be transferred, stored and/or processed in a country outside of Hong Kong and you consent to any such transfer, storage and/or processing of your Personal Data outside of Hong Kong.

Direct marketing

Certain personal information of clients collected or held by the Company, in particular, names and contact information such as telephone number, email address and postal address may be used by the Company to provide marketing materials and conduct direct marketing activities (including but not limited to promoting, marketing or selling of the Company services by electronic or other means) in relation to services of the Company and/or other services providers. In the absence of any "opt-out" request from a customer, the Company shall treat the application and continuation of his/her contract agreement(s) held with the Company as an indication of no objection to the Company's use of such personal information for this voluntary marketing purpose. If you do not wish to receive direct marketing information or materials, please notify us by email info@hkacct.hk

Retention of personal data

We will retain our client’s personal data only for so long as is necessary for fulfilling the purpose for which they were collected. After that time, your data will be erased.

Transfer of personal data

All personal information held by the Company will be kept confidential but may be shared with the following parties, within or outside of Hong Kong for obligatory purposes:

  • Any related company, or any other company carrying on related business, or an intermediary; 

  • Any broker, contractor, banker or third party service provider who provides administrative, telecommunications, computer, payment, banking or other services to the Company in connection with the operation of its business;

  • Third party service providers including legal advisors, investigators, surveyors, specialists, repairers, accountants and data processors;

  • Any person to whom the Company is under an obligation to make disclosure under the requirements of any law binding on the Company or any of its associated companies for the purposes of any regulations, codes or guidelines issued by governmental, regulatory or other authorities with which the Company or any of its associated companies are expected to comply;

  • Any person pursuant to any order of a court of competent jurisdiction;

 

Access and correction of personal data

According to the Ordinance, all clients have the right to of access to, correct and/or change any of their own personal data held by the Company by notifying us by email info@hkacct.hk

Protection of personal data

We will endeavour to protect your Personal Data in our possession or control against risks of unauthorised access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification, disposal or destruction, through reasonable and appropriate security measures. We strive to ensure that our systems are secure and that they meet industry standards. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy, and ensure the correct use of information, we have put in place appropriate physical, electronic, and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the Personal Data we collect.

 

Notwithstanding our security measures for protecting your Personal Data, you acknowledge that no data transmission over the Internet is completely secure and by providing your Personal Data, you are transmitting information at your own risk.

Cookies

We gather information on our website activity, such as data on the number of visitors, the pages they visit, the duration of their stay, etc. Such information is collected on an aggregate, anonymous basis, which means no Personal Data is associated with this data and gathered through the use of web server logs and cookies. We do not at our website automatically collect Personal Data unless you provide such information.

 

By accessing and using our website and services, you consent to the storage of cookies, other local storage technologies, beacons and other information on your devices. You also consent to the access of such cookies, local storage technologies, beacons and information by us or our representatives or agents.

Disclaimer

The information provided by "Hong Kong Accounting" and "Hong Kong Accounting Consultancy Limited" contained on this Website is for reference and general information purposes only. We accept no responsibility for any loss, which may arise from reliance on information contained in this Website. Whilst we endeavour to ensure the accuracy of the information on this website, no express or implied warranty is given by us as to the accuracy of the information.

 

This disclaimer of liability applies to any loss, damage or injury caused by any failure of performance, error, omission, interruption, deletion, defect, transmission blackout, incorrect data transmission, delay in operation or transmission due to internet traffic or otherwise, computer virus or other harmful item, communication line failure, theft or destruction or unauthorized access to, alteration of, or use of record, caused by your computer or for breach of contract, tortious behavior, negligence, or under any other cause of action. You specifically acknowledge that we are not liable for any defamatory, offensive, or illegal conduct of other users or their parties and that the risk of injury from the foregoing rests entirely with the user.

 

The contents of other websites, services, goods or advertisements that may be linked from this Website are not maintained or controlled by us. We are therefore not responsible for the availability, content or accuracy of other websites, services or goods that may be linked from, or advertised on the Website. We do not:

  • make any warranty, express or implied, with respect to the use of the links provided on the Website;

  • guarantee the accuracy, veracity, reliability, completeness, usefulness or adequacy of any other websites, services, goods or advertisements that may be linked from the Website; or

  • make any endorsement, express or implied, of any other websites, services, goods or advertisements that may be liked from the Website.

 

Under no circumstances including but not limited to negligence shall we, its suppliers, third party agents, or any person or entity involved in creating, producing or distributing the Website be liable to you or for any third party claims or losses of any nature or direct, indirect, incidental, consequential, special, punitive or exemplary damages even if an authorized representative of us had been advised specifically of the possibility of such damages, arising from use of or inability to use the Website or any provision of the terms such as but not limited to loss of revenue or anticipated profits or lost business.